Monday, January 8, 2018

Halep defeats Siniakova to win Shenzhen Open title

Halep defeats Siniakova  to win Shenzhen Open title
Halep defeats Siniakova to win Shenzhen Open title

Simona Halep beat defending champion Katerina Siniakova 6-1, 2-6, 6-0 in the final of the Shenzhen Open.

Halep coasted through the first set, breaking Siniakova twice in a dominant start in which she lost just seven points on serve.

Siniakova found her rhythm in the second set, breaking in the fourth game to move 3-1 ahead.

Azarenka withdraws from Australian Open

Azarenka withdraws from Australian Open
Azarenka withdraws from Australian Open

Victoria Azarenka has withdrawn from the Australian Open, with her wild-card entry reallocated to Ajla Tomljanovic of Croatia.

Open organizers announced Azarenka's withdrawal in a social media post on Monday, a week before the tournament begins.

"It's unfortunate that (Azarenka) is unable to travel to Australia," organizers posted on Twitter, quoting tournament director Craig Tiley. The Australian Open, "is her favorite tournament and she's looking forward to returning to Melbourne next year."

Azarenka, who won the Australian Open in 2012 and 2013, has been involved in a custody dispute involving her son Leo, who was born in 2016.

Federer and Bencic lead Switzerland to Hopman Cup title

Federer and Bencic lead Switzerland to Hopman Cup title
Federer and Bencic lead Switzerland to Hopman Cup title

Roger Federer and Belinda Bencic won the deciding Fast4 mixed doubles 4-3 (3), 4-2 Saturday over Germany to give Switzerland its third Hopman Cup title.

Federer rebounded from a close first-set loss to dominate the rest of the match in a 6-7 (4), 6-0, 6-2 win over Alexander Zrevev.

Angelique Kerber beat Bencic 6-4, 6-1 to send the championship to the mixed doubles decider. It was Kerber's fourth straight singles win at the Hopman Cup this year.

Goerges beats Wozniacki to win ASB Classic

Goerges beats Wozniacki to win ASB Classic
Goerges beats Wozniacki to win ASB Classic

Julia Goerges beat Caroline Wozniacki 6-4, 7-6 in the final of the WTA Tour's ASB Classic, a day after Wozniacki rose to the No. 2 world ranking.

Georges won her last two tournaments of 2017 and extended her winning streak to 14 matches when she claimed the Auckland singles title for the first time at her ninth attempt, and after two previous finals appearances.

"It's not about only winning here but it's about my consistency in the last weeks and months," Goerges said. "That's just making me proud and I'm just enjoying every moment of it."

Hobart International Order of Tuesday Tday January 9th 2018

Hobart International 2018 Main Draw
Hobart International Order of Tuesday Tday January 9th 2018

Centre Court Starts At 12:00 noon
Alison Riske (USA ) vs Katerina Siniakova (CZE )
Haddad Maia (BRA ) vs Elise Mertens (BEL )
Donna Vekic (CRO ) vs Marketa Vondrousova (CZE )
Not Before 6:00 pm
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ ) vs Lesia Tsurenko (UKR )

West Court Starts At 12:00 noon
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU ) vs Monica Niculescu (ROU )
Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU ) vs Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)
Jaimee Fourlis (AUS ) / Jessica Moore (AUS ) vs Kirsten Flipkens (BEL )/Nicole Melichar (USA )
Not Before 5:30 pm
Elise Mertens (BEL ) /Demi Schuurs (NED ) vs Mona Barthel (GER )/ Magda Linette (POL )

Court 8 Starts At 12:00 noon
Lidziya Marozava (BLR ) /Nina Stojanovic (SRB )
Nao Hibino (JPN )/Darija Jurak (CRO )
Veronika Kudermetova (RUS ) /Aryna Sabalenka (BLR ) vs Natela Dzalamidze (RUS )/Xenia Knoll (SUI )
Not Before 4:30 pm
Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL ) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO ) vs Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER )/Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL )

Sydney International Order of Play Tuesday January 9th 2018

Sydney International Order of Play Tuesday January 9th 2018

KEN ROSEWALL ARENA STARTS AT 1:00 PM
1ST RD
Agnieszka Radwanska VS (4)Johanna Konta WTA
1ST RD
(SE)Alex de Minaur vs Fernando Verdasco
NOT BEFORE 4:00 PM
1ST RD
Daria Gavrilova vs (WC)Olivia Rogowska WTA
2ND RD
Angelique Kerber VS (2)Venus Williams WTA
NOT BEFORE 6:00 PM
2ND RD
(4)Fabio Fognini vs Alexandr Dolgopolov

SHOW COURT 1 STARTS AT 1:00 PM
1ST RD
(Q)Aleksandar Vukic vs Feliciano Lopez
NOT BEFORE 2:30 PM
2ND RD
Dominika Cibulkova vs Elena Vesnina WTA
1ST RD
(SE)Gilles Simon vs Jared Donaldson
2ND RD
(LL)Ricardas Berankis VS (5)Adrian Mannarino
NOT BEFORE 6:00 PM
2ND RD
Ashleigh Barty VS (WC)Ellen Perez WTA

COURT 3 STARTS AT 12:00 NOON
1ST RD
(WC)Samantha Stosur VS (LL)Carina Witthoeft WTA
2ND RD
Ekaterina Makarova vs Barbora Strycova WTA
1ST RD
Aljaz Bedene vs Benoit Paire
1ST RD
(4)Rohan Bopanna/Edouard Roger-Vasselin vs Ivan Dodig/Fernando Verdasco

COURT 4 STARTS AT 12:00 NOON
1ST RD
(8)Mischa Zverev vs Leonardo Mayer
1ST RD
Andreja Klepac/María José Martínez Sánchez VS (O)Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Vania King WTA
1ST RD
Juan Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah vs Leonardo Mayer/Diego Schwartzman

COURT 5 STARTS AT 12:00 NOON
1ST RD
Nikola Mektic/Alexander Peya vs Damir Dzumhur/Roman Jebavy
1ST RD
(G)Su-Wei Hsieh/Shuai Peng vs Shuko Aoyama/Zhaoxuan Yang WTA
NOT BEFORE 3:00 PM
1ST RD
(4)Kiki Bertens/Johanna Larsson vs Hao-Ching Chan WTA
1ST RD
(WC)Christopher O'Connell/Matt Reid vs Fabrice Martin/Nicholas Monroe

Hobart International Results Monday January 8th 2018

Hobart International 2018 Main Draw
Hobart International Results Monday January 8th 2018

Shuai Zhang def Magda Linette 7-5,6-3
Aryna Sabalenka def Eugenie Bouchard 6-4,6-3
Kirsten Flipkens def Kristyna Pliskova 5-7,7-5,6-3
Elise Mertens def Kurumi Nara 6-0,6-4
Heather Watson def Sorana Cirstea 7-5,6-3
Donna Vekic def Tatjana Maria 6-4,6-2
Anna-Lena Friedsam def Alison Van Uytvanck 4-6,7-6(4),6-4
Jaimee Fourlis def Nina Stojanovic 7-5,7-6(9)
Lesia Tsurenko def Timea Babos 7-6(2),6-2
Marketa Vondrousova def Natalia Vikhlyantseva 6-4,6-3

Alison Bai/Lizette Cabrera def Michaella Krajicek/ Alla Kudryavtseva 6-7(3),6-2,1-0(9)
Lyudmyla Kichenok/Makoto Ninomiya def Kaitlyn Christian/Prarthana Thombare 4-6,5-5
Raluca Olaru/Olga Savchuk def Mihaela Buzarnescu/Maria Irigoyen 6-4,3-6,1-0(2)