Showing posts with label Hobart International. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Hobart International. Show all posts

Monday, January 8, 2018

Cornet, Barthel out in 1st round at Hobart

Cornet, Barthel out in 1st round at Hobart

Alize Cornet and Mona Barthel were ousted in the first round of the Hobart International, each losing in straight sets.

Mihaela Buzarnescu beat fourth-seeded Cornet 6-2, 6-4 and Varvara Lepchenko had a 6-0, 7-6 (4) win over 2012 winner Barthel.

Cornet was hampered by an upper leg injury but said she didn't think it would be a concern for the Australian Open, which starts Jan. 15.

Eugenie Bouchard beaten in 1st round at Hobart International

Eugenie Bouchard beaten in 1st round at Hobart International

Eugenie Bouchard was beaten by Aryna Sabalenka 46 36 at the Hobart International.

It was the latest in a long sequence of early losses for the Canadian, who was named the most improved player in women's professional tennis after reaching the Wimbledon final in 2014.

Bouchard, 23, has struggled since then, sliding from a career-high No. 5 ranking to 83rd.

Hobart International Order of Tuesday Tday January 9th 2018

Hobart International 2018 Main Draw
Hobart International Order of Tuesday Tday January 9th 2018

Centre Court Starts At 12:00 noon
Alison Riske (USA ) vs Katerina Siniakova (CZE )
Haddad Maia (BRA ) vs Elise Mertens (BEL )
Donna Vekic (CRO ) vs Marketa Vondrousova (CZE )
Not Before 6:00 pm
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ ) vs Lesia Tsurenko (UKR )

West Court Starts At 12:00 noon
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU ) vs Monica Niculescu (ROU )
Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU ) vs Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)
Jaimee Fourlis (AUS ) / Jessica Moore (AUS ) vs Kirsten Flipkens (BEL )/Nicole Melichar (USA )
Not Before 5:30 pm
Elise Mertens (BEL ) /Demi Schuurs (NED ) vs Mona Barthel (GER )/ Magda Linette (POL )

Court 8 Starts At 12:00 noon
Lidziya Marozava (BLR ) /Nina Stojanovic (SRB )
Nao Hibino (JPN )/Darija Jurak (CRO )
Veronika Kudermetova (RUS ) /Aryna Sabalenka (BLR ) vs Natela Dzalamidze (RUS )/Xenia Knoll (SUI )
Not Before 4:30 pm
Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL ) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO ) vs Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER )/Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL )

Hobart International Results Monday January 8th 2018

Hobart International 2018 Main Draw
Hobart International Results Monday January 8th 2018

Shuai Zhang def Magda Linette 7-5,6-3
Aryna Sabalenka def Eugenie Bouchard 6-4,6-3
Kirsten Flipkens def Kristyna Pliskova 5-7,7-5,6-3
Elise Mertens def Kurumi Nara 6-0,6-4
Heather Watson def Sorana Cirstea 7-5,6-3
Donna Vekic def Tatjana Maria 6-4,6-2
Anna-Lena Friedsam def Alison Van Uytvanck 4-6,7-6(4),6-4
Jaimee Fourlis def Nina Stojanovic 7-5,7-6(9)
Lesia Tsurenko def Timea Babos 7-6(2),6-2
Marketa Vondrousova def Natalia Vikhlyantseva 6-4,6-3

Alison Bai/Lizette Cabrera def Michaella Krajicek/ Alla Kudryavtseva 6-7(3),6-2,1-0(9)
Lyudmyla Kichenok/Makoto Ninomiya def Kaitlyn Christian/Prarthana Thombare 4-6,5-5
Raluca Olaru/Olga Savchuk def Mihaela Buzarnescu/Maria Irigoyen 6-4,3-6,1-0(2)

Hobart International 2018 Main Draw

Hobart International 2018 Main Draw
Hobart International 2018 Main Draw

Zhang, Shuai vs Linette, Magda
Bouchard, Eugenie vs Sabalenka, Aryna
Putintseva, Yulia vs Osaka, Naomi
Babos, Timea vs Tsurenko, Lesia

Cornet, Alizé vs Buzarnescu, Mihaela
Van Uytvanck, Alison vs Friedsam, Anna-Lena
Flipkens, Kirsten vs Pliskova, Kristyna
Riske, Alison vs Siniakova, Katerina

Maria, Tatjana vs Vekic, Donna
Vondrousova, Marketa vs Vikhlyantseva, Natalia
Fourlis, Jaimee vs Stojanovic, Nina
Watson, Heather def Cirstea, Sorana

Begu, Irina-Camelia def Niculescu, Monica
Lepchenko, Varvara vs Barthel, Mona
Haddad Maia, Beatriz vs Cabrera, Lizette
Nara, Kurumi vs Mertens, Elise

Saturday, January 14, 2017

Video: 2017 Hobart International Final | Elise Mertens vs Monica Niculescu | WTA Highlights

Video: 2017 Hobart International Final | Elise Mertens vs Monica Niculescu | WTA Highlights

Friday, January 13, 2017

Hobart International Results Friday January 13th 2017

Hobart International Results Friday January 13th 2017

singles - Semifinals
[Q] Elise Mertens (BEL) d [Q] Jana Fett (CRO) | 6 - 4 | 6 - 0 |
[3] Monica Niculescu (ROU) d Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) | 0 - 0 |

doubles - Semifinals
[3] G Dabrowski / Z Yang (CAN/CHN) d D Schuurs / R Voracova (NED/CZE) | 4 - 6 | 6 - 1 | 10 - 3 |
R Olaru / O Savchuk (ROU/UKR) d M Minella / A Sevastova (LUX/LAT) | 6 - 4 | 6 - 2 |

Hobart International Order of play Saturday January 14th 2017

Hobart International Order of play Saturday January 14th 2017

Centre Court

12:00 [3] Gabriela Dabrowski / Zhaoxuan Yang (CAN / CHN) V Raluca Olaru / Olga Savchuk (ROU / UKR)
14:30 Elise Mertens (BEL) V [3] Monica Niculescu (ROU)

Thursday, January 12, 2017

Hobart International Order of play Friday January 13th 2017

Hobart International Order of play Friday January 13th 2017

Centre Court

11:00 Mandy Minella / Anastasija Sevastova (LUX / LAT) V Raluca Olaru / Olga Savchuk (ROU / UKR)
13:00 Elise Mertens (BEL) V Jana Fett (CRO)
17:00 Demi Schuurs / Renata Voracova (NED / CZE) V [3] Gabriela Dabrowski / Zhaoxuan Yang (CAN / CHN)
19:00 [3] Monica Niculescu (ROU) V Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

Hobart International Results Thursday January 12th 2017

Hobart International Results Thursday January 12th 2017

singles - Quarterfinals
[Q] Jana Fett (CRO) d [L] Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) | 6 - 1 | 6 - 4 |
[3] Monica Niculescu (ROU) d [Q] Risa Ozaki (JPN) | 6 - 4 | 6 - 4 |
[Q] Elise Mertens (BEL) d [1] Kiki Bertens (NED) | 6 - 2 | 7 - 5 |
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d Shelby Rogers (USA) | 4 - 6 | 6 - 4 | 6 - 3 |

doubles - Quarterfinals
R Olaru / O Savchuk (ROU/UKR) d L Kichenok / N Kichenok (UKR/UKR) | 0 - 0 |

Video: Elise Mertens knocks out Bertens in Hobart

Video: Elise Mertens knocks out Bertens in Hobart

Elise Mertens upset top seed Bertens and advanced to Hobart International Australian Open Series Semifinal.

Wednesday, January 11, 2017

Hobart International Order of play Thursday January 12th 2017

Hobart International Order of play Thursday January 12th 2017

Centre Court

11:00 [1] Kiki Bertens (NED) V Elise Mertens (BEL)
13:00 Jana Fett (CRO) V Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)
15:00 Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) V Shelby Rogers (USA)
19:00 Risa Ozaki (JPN) V [3] Monica Niculescu (ROU)
21:00 Lyudmyla Kichenok / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR / UKR) V Raluca Olaru / Olga Savchuk (ROU / UKR)

Hobart International Results Wednesday January 11th 2017

Hobart International Results Wednesday January 11th 2017

singles - Second round
[Q] Risa Ozaki (JPN) d Lucie Safarova (CZE) | 2 - 6 | 6 - 3 | 7 - 5 |
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d [11] Johanna Larsson (SWE) | 6 - 4 | 6 - 4 |
Shelby Rogers (USA) d Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) | 6 - 2 | 6 - 2 |
[1] Kiki Bertens (NED) d Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) | 6 - 1 | 6 - 4 |

doubles - Quarterfinals
D Schuurs / R Voracova (NED/CZE) d [1] M Niculescu / A Spears (ROU/USA) | 0 - 0 |
[3] G Dabrowski / Z Yang (CAN/CHN) d N Melichar / M Ninomiya (USA/JPN) | 4 - 6 | 7 - 5 | 10 - 4 |

Tuesday, January 10, 2017

Hobart International Order of play Wednesday January 11th 2017

Hobart International Order of play Wednesday January 11th 2017

Centre Court

11:00 Risa Ozaki (JPN) V Lucie Safarova (CZE)
13:00 [1] Kiki Bertens (NED) V Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
15:00 [11] Johanna Larsson (SWE) V Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
17:00 [1] Monica Niculescu / Abigail Spears (ROU / USA) V Demi Schuurs / Renata Voracova (NED / CZE)
19:00 Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) V Shelby Rogers (USA)
21:00 [3] Gabriela Dabrowski / Zhaoxuan Yang (CAN / CHN) V Nicole Melichar / Makoto Ninomiya (USA / JPN)

Hobart International Results Tuesday January 10th 2017

Hobart International Results Tuesday January 10th 2017

singles - Second round
[Q] Jana Fett (CRO) d [WC] Lizette Cabrera (AUS) | 6 - 1 | 6 - 3 |
[L] Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d Andrea Petkovic (GER) | 6 - 3 | 0 - 6 | 6 - 4 |
[3] Monica Niculescu (ROU) d Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) | 6 - 3 | 6 - 2 |
[Q] Elise Mertens (BEL) d [L] Sachia Vickery (USA) | 0 - 1 | ret

doubles - First round
D Schuurs / R Voracova (NED/CZE) d [WC] P Parmentier / F Schiavone (FRA/ITA) | 6 - 4 | 6 - 4 |
M Minella / A Sevastova (LUX/LAT) d [4] M Irigoyen / C Liang (ARG/CHN) | 6 - 1 | 6 - 1 |
R Olaru / O Savchuk (ROU/UKR) d [2] K Bertens / J Larsson (NED/SWE) | 6 - 4 | 6 - 2 |
[3] G Dabrowski / Z Yang (CAN/CHN) d C Chuang / N Gibbs (TPE/USA) | 6 - 0 | 7 - 5 |

Monday, January 9, 2017

Hobart International Order of play Tuesday January 10th 2017

Hobart International Order of play Tuesday January 10th 2017

CENTRE COURT Starts 11:00am
[L] Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) vs Andrea Petkovic (GER)
[L] Sachia Vickery (USA) vs [Q] Elise Mertens (BEL)
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) vs [3]Monica Niculescu (ROU)
Possible court change
Raluca OLARU (ROU)/Olga SAVCHUK (UKR) vs Kiki BERTENS (NED)/Johanna LARSSON (SWE) [2]
Not Before 7:00 pm
[WC] Lizette CABRERA (AUS) vs [Q] Jana FETT (CRO)
Demi SCHUURS (NED)/Renata VORACOVA (CZE) vs [WC] Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA)/Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA)

COURT EVENTS TASMANIA Starts 11:00am
Mandy MINELLA (LUX)/Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) vs María IRIGOYEN (ARG)/Chen LIANG (CHN) [4]
Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN)/Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) [3] vs Chia-Jung CHUANG (TPE)/Nicole GIBBS (USA)

Hobart International Results Monday January 9th 2017

Hobart International Results Monday January 9th 2017

singles - First round
[1] Kiki Bertens (NED) d Annika Beck (GER) | 6 - 1 | 6 - 2 |
[Q] Elise Mertens (BEL) d [7] Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) | 6 - 1 | 6 - 2 |
[L] Sachia Vickery (USA) d [Q] Teliana Pereira (BRA) | 6 - 3 | 7 - 6 (5) |
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d [L] Mandy Minella (LUX) | 4 - 6 | 6 - 2 | 6 - 3 |
[11] Johanna Larsson (SWE) d Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) | 6 - 7 (5) | 6 - 3 | 6 - 1 |
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d [WC] Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) | 7 - 6 (10) | 6 - 4 |
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d Viktorija Golubic (SUI) | 6 - 3 | 6 - 4 |
[Q] Risa Ozaki (JPN) d [L] Kurumi Nara (JPN) | 0 - 6 | 7 - 5 | 6 - 3 |
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d [L] Nicole Gibbs (USA) | 6 - 4 | 6 - 0 |
[L] Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d [L] Cindy Burger (NED) | 6 - 0 | 3 - 6 | 6 - 3 |
[Q] Jana Fett (CRO) d [WC] Francesca Schiavone (ITA) | 6 - 3 | 6 - 2 |
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d [L] Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) | 6 - 2 | 6 - 3 |

doubles - First round
[1] M Niculescu / A Spears (ROU/USA) d N Hibino / A Rosolska (JPN/POL) | 6 - 3 | 6 - 4 |
N Melichar / M Ninomiya (USA/JPN) d J Moore / V Wongteanchai (AUS/THA) | 6 - 2 | 6 - 1 |
L Kichenok / N Kichenok (UKR/UKR) d [WC] A Bai / L Cabrera (AUS/AUS) | 6 - 4 | 6 - 3 |

Sunday, January 8, 2017

Hobart International Results Sunday January 8th 2017

Hobart International Results Sunday January 8th 2017

singles - First round
Shelby Rogers (USA) d [2] Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) | 6 - 2 | 1 - 6 | 6 - 4 |
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d Pauline Parmentier (FRA) | 6 - 4 | 6 - 3 |
[3] Monica Niculescu (ROU) d Jelena Jankovic (SRB) | 6 - 2 | 6 - 3 |
[WC] Lizette Cabrera (AUS) d [5] Misaki Doi (JPN) | 6 - 4 | 5 - 7 | 7 - 5 |

singles - Qualifying - Final round
Elise Mertens (BEL) d Sachia Vickery (USA) | 6 - 4 | 6 - 2 |
Jana Fett (CRO) d Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) | 6 - 4 | 2 - 6 | 6 - 4 |
Teliana Pereira (BRA) d [7] Mandy Minella (LUX) | 7 - 5 | 6 - 0 |

doubles - First round
S Errani / K Flipkens (ITA/BEL) d J Rae / A Smith (GBR/GBR) | 6 - 2 | 6 - 0 |

Saturday, January 7, 2017

Hobart International Order of Play Sunday January 8th 2017

Hobart International Order of Play Sunday January 8th 2017

Centre Court

11:00 Shelby Rogers (USA) V [2] Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
13:00 [5] Misaki Doi (JPN) V Lizette Cabrera (AUS)
15:00 Jelena Jankovic (SRB) V [3] Monica Niculescu (ROU)
17:00 Sara Errani / Kirsten Flipkens (ITA / BEL) V Jocelyn Rae / Anna Smith (GBR / GBR)

Court Events Tasmania

10:00 Teliana Pereira (BRA) V [7] Mandy Minella (LUX)
12:00 Sachia Vickery (USA) V Elise Mertens (BEL)
14:00 Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) V Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

Court Triple M

10:00 Jana Fett (CRO) V Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)

Friday, January 6, 2017

Hobart International 2017 Main Draw

Hobart International 2017 Main Draw

(1)Bertens v Beck
(SR)Voskoboeva v Parmentier
Q/LL v Q/LL
Errani v (7)Mladenovic

(4)Riske v (wc)Cabrera
(wc)Schiavone v Q/LL
Q/LL v Osaka
Petkovic v (5)Doi

(8)Konjuh v Goerges
Golubic v Safarova
Flipkens v (wc)Fourlis
Jankovic v (3)Niculescu

(6)Cornet v Kr.Pliskova
Tsurenko v Larsson
Arruabarrena v Q/LL
Rogers v (2)Sevastova